Privacy Notice CBRE Residential

This Privacy Notice describes how CBRE Limited (“CBRE”, “we”, “us”, our”) collects, shares, uses, and otherwise processes your personal data in connection with CBRE Residential.  It also explains how you can exercise your privacy rights in connection with CBRE Residential.

Questions Regarding Our Privacy Practices

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the processing of your personal data, or would like to be directed to a Data Protection Officer (DPO), please contact EMEAPrivacyDirector@cbre.com. Contact information for our global DPOs is also available in our Global Web Privacy and Cookie Policy.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time.

 

Personal Data We Collect and Why

 

CBRE may collect and process the following categories of personal data for the following purposes in connection with CBRE Residential.

Personal data we may collect from you, reuse from your previous interactions with CBRE, or obtain from third parties:

  • Personal contact information, such as your name, phone number, email address, or username on a social-media service; and
  • Your national ID, evidence of your current address and other evidence of your identity.

We use your personal contact information where necessary to formulate a contract on your behalf. The data will be retained for the minimum period necessary to fulfil this purpose.

Where you have utilised our services, we will use your contact information to identify properties that may interest you and email or SMS you with information about similar services offered within CBRE Residential. CBRE has a legitimate business interest to use the personal information we collect from you to provide such requested services.  You may opt out any time by following instructions provided in any marketing. The data will be retained for the minimum period necessary to fulfil this purpose or until such time as you may opt out.

We use this information to contact you regarding services or offerings following your request, consent, or communication. We do this based on your affirmative consent.  The data will be retained for the minimum period necessary to fulfil this purpose or until such time as you may opt out.

We use this information to prepare or facilitate communications or content on CBRE's websites. We do this as necessary for the performance or formulation of a contract. The data will be retained for the minimum period necessary to fulfil this purpose.

We use this information to verify the identity of an applicant, user, client or prospective client. We do this as necessary for the performance or formulation of a contract. The data will be retained for the minimum period necessary to fulfill this purpose.

  • Financial or tax information, such as bank account numbers, transaction history, or tax ID.

We use this information to comply with required legal disclosures or cooperating with government entities. We do this for compliance with a legal or regulatory requirement. The data will be retained for the minimum period necessary to fulfill this purpose.

We may obtain your personal data from the following categories of third parties: Property Developers, Property Portals, Landlords and referrals.

 

How We Share Your Personal Data

 

Where necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, CBRE may disclose your personal data to certain third-parties, vendors and service providers or affiliated employees, contractors and entities as described below.

Vendors and Service Providers:

CBRE may share your personal data with companies acting as our authorised agents and service providers. Because CBRE operates globally, we may transfer your information to countries or jurisdictions that do not provide the same level of data protection as the country in which you reside. If we make such a transfer we will, or our service providers and vendors will, as applicable, provide safeguards appropriate to any applicable laws. See International Data Transfers, below, for more information.

Such third parties may include:

Vendors or Suppliers

We use this information to comply with required legal disclosures or cooperating with government entities.

Clients

We use this information to identify properties that may interest you.

Legally Affiliated Entities: If CBRE is merged with another organization, or in the event of a transfer of our assets or operations, CBRE may disclose or transfer your personal data in connection with such transaction.

 

How CBRE Will Secure Your Personal Data

 

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to safeguard the personal data we collect and process about you from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. These security measures are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk. We also have a process to address and remediate any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator in the event of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

International Data Transfers

 

CBRE is a global business. We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to recipients, and your personal information may be stored and processed, in countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected, including the United States and elsewhere that may have less stringent data protection laws than the country in which you initially provided the information.

When we transfer your information to countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected, we will protect your information as described in this Notice and will comply with all applicable data protection laws in making such transfers.

If you are located outside the United States, the transfer of personal information is necessary to provide you with the requested information and/or to perform any requested service.

With respect to transfers originating from the European Economic Area to the United States and other non-EEA jurisdictions: CBRE has executed EU Standard Contractual Clauses with respect to personal information collected in the European Economic Area and transferred to CBRE in the United States and elsewhere.

Where allowed by applicable law, you may ask for further information on the safeguards that we have put in place to safeguard the transfer of your data to outside of the EEA by contacting us as indicated below.

Disclosure and Liability for Onward Transfer:

CBRE is required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. CBRE may, as disclosed above in How We Share Your Personal Data, transfer personal information onward to third parties.

 

Your Privacy Rights

 

The privacy laws in many countries grant you certain rights concerning your personal data. CBRE honours requests to exercise rights granted to you by applicable law.

Data Subject Rights in the United Kingdom

If we collect or process your data in the context of our operations in the United Kingdom, the Data Protection Act 2018 applies, providing the following rights:

  • The right to request access to your data
  • The right to request a copy of your data in a portable format
  • The right to request the correction data we hold about you
  • The right to request that we erase your data
  • The right to request restriction of the processing of your data
  • The right to object to our processing of your data
  • Where we process data based on your consent, the right to withdraw that consent at any time

To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request through our Data Subject Rights Portal or contact us at dsr@cbre.com.

If you do not receive a timely response to your request or are not satisfied with the response you receive, you have the right to file a complaint with the applicable Data Protection Authority. A list of Data Protection Authorities is available from the European Data Protection Board.

Elsewhere

Withdrawing your consent: If we have collected and process your personal information based on your consent, then you may have the right to withdraw your consent under applicable law at any time.

You may withdraw your consent to processing at any time by contacting resi.unsubscribe@cbre.com and describing your request. 

You may also have rights under applicable law to request to review, access, correct, delete, port or object to our processing your personal information processed by us. If so, you may do so by making a request on CBRE’s Data Subject Rights Portal or submitting your request to dsr@cbre.com. If we do not respond to your satisfaction, you may also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Effective date: 06/01/2021